skip to Main Content

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the Tabaknatie Privacy Policy. Tabaknatie NV is a limited liability company (“naamloze vennootschap”) under Belgian law, whose registered office is located at Van De Wervestraat 66, 2060 Antwerpen, Belgium, and which is registered in the Crossroads Bank of Enterprises under number 0445 944 632.

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the processing of personal data that takes place via the Tabaknatie website and/or online. This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with the Cookie policy, which can be found here.

This Privacy Policy may be modified, for example, in connection with new features on the website or to comply with new legal, contractual or administrative obligations. We therefore recommend that you regularly consult this Privacy Policy. Important changes will be announced on our website. This version of the Privacy Policy was last modified on 9 May 2018.

I. Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Tabaknatie is the controller for the processing of your personal data.

II. What data do we process?

If you register for our newsletter, we will process the following data:

  • your name;
  • your email address.

If you submit any data through our HR module (link), we will process the following data:

  • Identification data: e.g. your name, your id number, your national number, your nationality, your place and date of birth, your sex, your picture and any other data you provide. 
  • Contact data: e.g. your postal and email address, your telephone number.
  • Family status: e.g. your civil status, number of children.
  • Data relating to your education and employment: e.g. your resume, your education level, your current employer, your income, …
  • Bank details: e.g. your bank account details.
  • Any other data you provide. 

If you contact us to, for example, ask a question, we will process the data you provide.

III. Why do we process your data?

To keep you informed of our services and activities and for direct marketing

We process your name and email address when you wish to be kept informed of our activities by signing up, for example, to our newsletter. We also use this information to inform you about subjects that might be of interest to you.

We process this information based on your consent. You are free to choose to provide us with your personal data for this purpose, and you may withdraw your consent at any time (see Question VI).

To answer your questions

If you ask us a question by telephone, via the contact form on the website or by e-mail, we will process your personal data in order to answer that question.

For this, we can process data such as your name, your contact information, your correspondence with Tabaknatie, and any other personal data you provide that may be relevant to answering your question.

We process this information based on your consent. You are free to choose to provide us with your personal data for this purpose, and you may withdraw your consent at any time (see Question VI).

To make contact in the context of a selection and recruitment process

When you apply for a job through the website, we process your personal data in order to contact you and to follow up your application.

For this, we can process data such as your name, your contact information, your  correspondence with Tabaknatie, your resume, and other documents you provide us with.

We process this information based on your consent. You are free to choose to provide us with your personal data for this purpose, and you may withdraw your consent at any time (see Question VI).  

IV. Who has access to your personal data?

We do not provide any personal data to other parties except when required by law or by court order.  

V. How do we protect your personal data and how long do we keep your personal data?

Tabaknatie takes reasonable security measures to protect your personal data from destruction, loss, modification or any other unauthorised processing or access.

Tabaknatie does not store your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is stored.

VI. How can you exercise your rights?

You have the right to request free access to the personal data processed by Tabaknatie, to request the correction or removal of your data or to request a restriction of the processing. You may also request the portability of your data and you may object to the processing of your personal data, without substantiation in the case of direct marketing, or substantiated in other cases.

When the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may revoke this at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before withdrawal.

You can direct your request based on the above rights to communication@tabaknatie.be or by post to the above address. Tabaknatie cannot handle your request without proof of your identity. Please note that the applicable legislation may impose conditions on exercising the above rights.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Commission for the Protection of Privacy. It can be reached by mail at Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, and by e-mail at the following address: commission@privacycommission.be.

If you have further questions about this website or about this Privacy Policy, you may also contact communication@tabaknatie.be.

Back To Top